TEA’s 2025 Attendance Report: Florida Still Draws the Crowds

TEA’s 2025 Attendance Report: Florida Still Draws the Crowds

Theme park attendance largely held steady in 2025. According to TEA’s latest Global Experience Index, the world’s 25 most-visited theme parks welcomed a combined estimated 245.4 million visits, down just 0.2% from 2024. Magic Kingdom retained the top spot, and most parks saw relatively modest changes. For all the movement on the ground, there wasn’t much in the totals.

Top 25 Amusement/Theme Parks Worldwide — 2025 Attendance
RankParkLocation2025 attendance2024 attendanceChange
1Magic Kingdom Park at Walt Disney World ResortLake Buena Vista, FL, U.S.17,800,00017,836,000-0.2%
2Disneyland Park at Disneyland ResortAnaheim, CA, U.S.17,406,00017,337,0000.4%
3Universal Studios JapanOsaka, Japan16,040,00016,000,0000.2%
4Tokyo Disneyland at Tokyo Disney ResortUrayasu, Japan15,200,00015,104,0000.6%
5Shanghai DisneylandShanghai, China14,994,00014,700,0002.0%
6Chimelong Ocean KingdomHengqin, China12,666,00012,628,0000.3%
7Tokyo DisneySea at Tokyo Disney ResortUrayasu, Japan12,600,00012,441,0001.3%
8EPCOT at Walt Disney World ResortLake Buena Vista, FL, U.S.12,109,00012,133,000-0.2%
9Disneyland Park at Disneyland ParisMarne-La-Vallée, France10,800,00010,214,0005.7%
10Disney’s Hollywood Studios at Walt Disney World ResortLake Buena Vista, FL, U.S.10,312,00010,333,000-0.2%
11Disney California Adventure Park at Disneyland ResortAnaheim, CA, U.S.10,090,00010,050,0000.4%
12Universal Studios BeijingBeijing, China9,804,0009,775,0000.3%
13Universal Studios Florida at Universal Orlando ResortOrlando, FL, U.S.9,300,0009,500,000-2.1%
14Universal Islands of Adventure at Universal Orlando ResortOrlando, FL, U.S.9,200,0009,450,000-2.6%
15Disney’s Animal Kingdom Theme Park at Walt Disney World ResortLake Buena Vista, FL, U.S.8,782,0008,800,000-0.2%
16Universal Studios HollywoodUniversal City, CA, U.S.8,000,0008,700,000-8.0%
17Hong Kong DisneylandHong Kong SAR, China7,700,0007,936,000-3.0%
18Europa-ParkRust, Germany6,250,0006,200,0000.8%
19Walt Disney Studios Park at Disneyland ParisMarne-La-Vallée, France5,919,0005,598,0005.7%
20EftelingKaatsheuvel, Netherlands5,780,0005,600,0003.2%
21China Dinosaurs ParkChangzhou, China5,610,0005,380,0004.3%
22Lotte World AdventureSeoul, Republic of Korea5,055,0005,300,000-4.6%
23EverlandYongin, Republic of Korea4,727,0005,598,000-15.6%
24Nanning Fantawild Asian LegendNanning, China4,657,0004,601,0001.2%
25Shanghai Haichang Ocean ParkShanghai, China4,645,0004,730,000-1.8%
Total245,448,000245,945,000-0.2%
Source: TEA Global Experience Index™ 2025, pp. 13–14.

Florida still draws the biggest theme park crowds. According to TEA’s North American Top 20 list, the state’s nine parks had 79.6 million visits in 2025, well ahead of California’s 47 million across six parks. Magic Kingdom alone welcomed 17.8 million visitors, retaining its position as the world’s most-visited theme park. I guess people dig the castle.

Collectively, Asia is crushing it. Five of the top seven parks on TEA’s worldwide list are in Japan or China. Each of those parks saw modest attendance increases in 2025.

Epic Universe’s impact

Epic Universe's Chronos Tower lit up at night

Florida’s parks didn’t see those increases, with Universal Studios Florida and Universal Islands of Adventure seeing the biggest dips. But attendance numbers for Universal Orlando’s two older parks don’t tell the whole story. Universal Studios Florida attendance fell 2.1% to 9.3 million, while Islands of Adventure dropped 2.6% to 9.2 million. Some guests may have traded a day at one of those parks for a visit to Epic Universe. TEA estimates that the park had 4 million visits, placing it 13th in North America despite operating for only part of the year. Overall, Universal Orlando gained around 3.5 million visits last year.

While TEA’s Index is focused on 2025, Universal isn’t having the strongest 2026. During Comcast’s Q3 earnings call, we learned that Universal theme park revenue fell 4.4% to about $2.6 billion, while adjusted earnings dropped 17% to $780 million. Those figures cover Universal’s worldwide theme park business, not just Orlando.

Comcast co-CEO Mike Cavanagh said theme park demand has softened, noting that competitors have been quicker to offer deals. In addition, Epic Universe is still working through problems with how many guests its rides can handle. The park has experienced technology and ride capacity issues since opening.

While fans have been clamoring for Epic Universe Annual Passes, Universal will want to make sure the park can handle those additional guests. Will 2027 finally be the year guests can visit without paying for day tickets? We sure do hope so. Annual Passes could help push attendance higher, although a full year of operation will already give Epic a big advantage over its 2025 total.

Dependable Walt Disney World

Tree of Life just before sunset

Walt Disney World, meanwhile, is holding steady. All four theme parks recorded attendance declines of just 0.2%. Epic’s arrival didn’t produce a dramatic collapse across town.

The worldwide total barely moved, but the numbers are a little more nuanced. Universal Studios Hollywood fell 8%, while both Disneyland Paris parks grew 5.7%. In Orlando, Epic helped bring more visits to the region. And that last bit cemented the obvious: Florida remains the center of the theme park universe.

Read more: Magic Kingdom Tops 2024 TEA Global Experience Index

Joshua
Josh is a web designer and developer who enjoys writing about all things Disney and Universal. In a previous life, he performed in big bands, orchestras, and everything in between as a professional trombonist.